Okapilco Elementary School

Each Day – Excellence in Every Way

Administration

Principal:  Eric Croft
Assistant Principal:  Dr. Gistacy Brown
Academic Coach:  Paula Wyatt 
Secretary:  Molly Webb
Front Desk Clerk:  Amanda Hawkins

Pre-Kindergarten Staff

Teacher:  Amy Roberts
Paraprofessional:  Lena Mercer

Teacher:  Kasey Slappey
Paraprofessional:  Morgan Parker

Kindergarten Staff

Teacher:  Sandy Fitzgerald
Paraprofessional:  Sylvia Washington 

Teacher:  Jessica Hewett
Paraprofessional:  Nancy Anaya

Teacher:  Deborah Richardson
Paraprofessional:  Leah Fields

Teacher:  Kyndall Tomlinson
Paraprofessional:  Karen Hufstetler

 

First Grade Staff

Teacher:  Shanna Boyd 
Teacher:  Haley Hagin
Teacher:  Cynthia Watson

Second Grade Staff

Teacher:  Ronald Crosby
Teacher:  Nancy Kent
Teacher:  Ann Smith

Third Grade Staff

Teacher:  Dana Flowers
Teacher:  Ava Stone
Teacher:  Courtney Thompson

Fourth Grade Staff

Teacher:  Lisa Gainous
Teacher:  Melody Sellers
Teacher:  Shay Willis
Paraprofessional: Susan Brown 


Fifth Grade Staff

Teacher:  Mack Beck
Teacher:  Susan Hagin
Teacher:  Dampn Yates
Paraprofessional:  Susan Brown 


support staff

Media Specialist:  Val Bell
Interventionist:  Dr. Aricia Thrasher
Physical Education:  Brennan Maxwell
Music:  Ellen Beverly
School Nurse:  Tammy Murphy
School Cpunselor: Amy Bennett
School Social Worker:  Tonja Merritt
ESOL Teacher:  Toni Waites
ESOL Teacher:  Stephanie Pope
Gifted Teacher:  Rebecca Martin
Speech:  Whitney Smith 
Speech:  Maddie Cashwell
Deaf/HOH:  Katie Kelley
Deaf/HOH:  Nicole Kusek
Computer Lab:  Brandy Riggins
Special Eduacation (PreK):  Lauren Fallin
Special Education (K - 2nd):  Sakeena Chatman
Special Education (3rd - 4th):  Steve Austin
Special Eduacation (5th):  Lynn Hammack
Paraprofessional:  Donna Hodnett 
Special Education (3 yr. old Preschool):  LaDonna Griffin
Paraprofessional:  Pearlie Edwards
Paraprofessional:  Tabitha Najar
Special Education (4 yr. old Preschool) :  Sharon Slalughter 
Paraprofessional:  Cynthia McNeal
Paraprofessional:  Sonya Roney
 

Teacher (PreK - Kindergarten):  Lisa Mincey
Paraprofessional:  Crysti Handfield
Paraprofessional:  Aldenise King

Teacher (1st - 2nd):  Allyson Barry
Paraprofessional:  Sherrie Paulk
Paraprofessional:  Kaylyn Stripling

Teacher (3rd):  Christopher Burchell
Teacher (MOID-3rd):  Linda Erving 

Teacher (4th - 5th):  Carly Berry
Paraprofessional:  Felicia Ponder
Paraprofessional:  Mary Wilson


CUSTODIAL STAFF

Greg Adams
Cody Bristol
Chris Hoechst